Wednesday, March 20, 2019

Duathlon


Duathlon

Good luck to our children competing in Mondays Duathlon 25th March held at Ruapuna raceway
Thank you to Julie for organising this event enjoy the day!

Winter weekly sports


Winter weekly sports 

Our winter weekly sports will be starting Friday 17th May.
Trials for the these will be held 28th March and a second trial held 4th April giving all the children plenty of time to practice for what they are interested in trialing for
 
The following sports are what we will be trialling for:

Rugby
Hockey
Netball 
Football
Basketball

These will be played weekly at South Hagley Park/ Nunweek park



Basketball -  Out of school hours at Bishopdale YMCA starting Thursday 9th May finishing 29th August. These games are held Thursday afternoons between 3.30pm and 8pm.

Our Summer weekly sports finishes Friday 5th April 


Zone swimming results

ZONE SWIMMING RESULTS

A great day had by all on Monday 18th at Zone swimming at Jellie park:

The following are our two competitors that will be going forward and
representing St Albans in the Canterbury Champs at Selwyn Aquatic centre Rolleston :

Congratulations to

Neave -Year 5 -1st in girls breathstroke  and 3rd backstroke

Otto - Year 6 -1st in boys backstroke




Thursday, February 28, 2019

School Swimming Sports - 2019 Results

50m Championship Races

50m Backstroke

1st
2nd
3rd
Yr 5 Boys
Sam B
Ollie
Harry W
Yr 5 Girls
Neave
Megan
Mischa
Yr 6 Boys
Otto
Kairu
Joel
Yr 6 Girls
Mia
Emily T
Miu

50m Freestyle

1st
2nd
3rd
Yr 5 Boys
Sam B
Harry W
Ollie
Yr 5 Girls
Rosie
Neave
Janika
Yr 6 Boys
Otto
Joel
Raumana
Yr 6 Girls
Charley
Mia
Emily T

50m Breaststroke

1st
2nd
3rd
Yr 5 Boys
Ollie


Yr 5 Girls
Neave
Mischa
Megan
Yr 6 Boys
Otto
Louis
Joel
Yr 6 Girls
Ciara
Mia
Miu

Yr 4-6 25m Races

25m Backstroke

1st
2nd
3rd
Yr 4 Boys
Thomas F
Clark
Charlie M
Yr 4 Girls
Ruby R
Violet
Grace
Yr 5 Boys
Reilly
Ben T

Yr 5 Girls
Olivia
Janika
Rosie
Yr 6 Boys
Sam H
Lachlan F
Havyn
Yr 6 Girls
Charley
Josie
Hannah K

25m Freestyle

1st
2nd
3rd
Yr 4 Boys
Clark
Jacob
Dylan
Yr 4 Girls
Te Anahera
Sadie
Romilly
Yr 5 Boys
Reilly
Ben T
Wyatt
Yr 5 Girls
Olivia
Janika
Katrina
Yr 6 Boys
Sam H
Victor
Joe
Yr 6 Girls
Niamh
Josie
Hannah K

25m Breaststroke

1st
2nd
3rd
Yr 4 Boys
Antonio


Yr 4 Girls
Violet
Lexi

Yr 5 Boys
Vinnie
Harry W
Kairan
Yr 5 Girls
Rosie
Naomi

Yr 6 Boys
Raumana
Alex W
Victor
Yr 6 Girls
Assisi
Gabby
Susan

Wednesday, February 20, 2019

School Swimming Sports - 2019


Jellie Park Pool, 28th February , 9.45am to 12.30pm

This is the official programme for the day. Please be seated on the left hand side of the pool (as you walk in). The children will be seated in their age groups or year groups opposite you.

50 Metre Championship Races


1/        50m Backstroke                    Yr 6 Girls Heats x 2               9.50am
                                                          Yr 6 Boys Heats x 2
                                                           
                                                            FINALS
                                                            Yr 5 Girls – straight final
                                                            Yr 5 Boys – straight final
                                                            Yr 6 Girls
                                                            Yr 6 Boys

2/        50m Freestyle                          Yr 5 Girls Heats x 2              
                                                            Yr 6 Girls Heats x 3
                                                            Yr 6 Boys Heats x 2

                                                            FINALS
                                                            Yr 5 Boys – straight final
                                                            Yr 5 Girls
                                                            Yr 6 Girls
                                                            Yr 6 Boys

3/        50m Breaststroke                     Yr 6 Girls Heats x 2
                                                           
                                                            FINALS
                                                            Yr 5 Girls – straight final
                                                            Yr 5 Boys – no entries
                                                            Yr 6 Boys
                                                            Yr 6 Girls


 Yr 4 - 25 Metre Races


4/        Yr 4 Backstroke                                                                                 11.15am                   
FINALS
                                                            Yr 4 Boys – straight final
                                                            Yr 4 Girls

5/        Yr 4 Freestyle                          Girls Heats x 2                                  
                                                           
                                                            FINALS
                                                            Yr 4 Boys – straight final
                                                            Yr 4 Girls

6/        Breaststroke                            FINALS
                                                            Yr 4 Girls – straight final
                                                            Yr 4 Boys – straight final                             


Yr 5/6 - 25 Metre Races


7/        25m Backstroke                      Yr 5 Girls Heats x 2                           11.35am
                                                            Yr 6 Girls Heats x 2

                                                            FINALS
                                                            Yr 5 Boys – straight final
                                                            Yr 6 Boys – straight final
                                                            Yr 5 Girls
                                                            Yr 6 Girls
  
8/        25m Freestyle                         Yr 5 Girls Heats x 2
                                                            Yr 5 Boys Heats x 2
Yr 6 Girls Heats x 2
                                                            Yr 6 Boys Heats x 2

                                                            FINALS
                                                            Yr 5 Girls
                                                            Yr 5 Boys
                                                            Yr 6 Girls
                                                            Yr 6 Boys

9/        25m Breaststroke                 Straight Finals
                                                           
                                                            FINALS
                                                            Yr 5 Girls
                                                            Yr 5 Boys
                                                            Yr 6 Girls
                                                            Yr 6 Boys

10 /    Class Relays                             Yr 4 Final       2 boys & 2 girls         12.10pm
Yr 5 Final       2 boys & 2 girls
Yr 6 Final       2 boys & 2 girls